2017 Brought Wins & Losses for Insurance Policyholders
[…] New section 542A, including its pre-suit notice requirements, limitations on recovering attorney’s fees, and provisions allowing an insurer to take responsibility for an agent, applies “only to an action filed on or after” September 1, 2017. The new law’s provision reducing the penalty interest rate, on the other hand, applies to any claim “made on or after” September 1, 2017. Claims made before September 1, 2017 are governed by the penalty interest provisions in the old law.

A. Pre-Suit Notice and Inspection

Section 542A.003 requires a claimant to give written notice to its insurer “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action.” This notice must include: “a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(b). Such notice is not required if a claimant believes that the statute of limitations will run before notice can be given or for a claim asserted as a counterclaim. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(d).