2017 Brought Wins & Losses for Insurance Policyholders
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(a). If the insurer makes such an election before a policyholder files an action against the insurer and the agent, “no cause of action exists against the agent” and “the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(b).

If an election is made after the action is filed, “the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(c). As a practical matter, during the trial of an action in which the insurer makes such an election, “evidence of the agent’s acts or omissions may be offered at trial and ... the trier of fact may be asked to resolve fact issues as if the agent were a defendant, and a judgment against the insurer must include any liability that would have been assessed against the agent.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(g). Once made, the insurer may not revoke its election nor can the court nullify it. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(f).

The law does provide some limitations on the insurer. If an insurer elects to assume liability for an agent but fails to make the agent available for deposition, in most cases, the law’s restrictions on attorney’s fees, described below, do not apply. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.006(d). An insurer’s election is ineffective if it “is conditioned in a way that will result in the insurer avoiding liability for any claim-related damage caused to the claimant by the agent’s acts or omissions.” Tex. Ins. Code 542A.006(e).

C. Attorney’s Fees and Reduced Interest