2017 Brought Wins & Losses for Insurance Policyholders
[…] Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(d). This statutory notice does not relieve a claimant of any other obligation to provide notice. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(f).

The new section also creates a statutory right for the insurer to “inspect, photograph, or evaluate” the property at issue. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.004. The insurer’s request must be made no later than 30 days after the insurer receives written notice. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.004.

The policyholder’s failure to provide written notice as required by section 542A.003 or to allow a reasonable opportunity to inspect the property permits the insurer to file a plea in abatement after it files an answer in the action. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005. If abated, the court “may not compel participation in an alternative dispute resolution proceeding until after the abatement period” has expired. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005(f).